Monday, May 30, 2011

Memorial Day Weekend!

We have had one terrific weekend!! First of all I want to say a huge THANK YOU to all of our service men and women!

The Hubby smoked some tenderloin and potatoes at my parents house and it was sooo yummy!

We really didn't do much at all. It was nice to sit around and relax some!

I sang the National Anthem at church in honor of the service men and women. After church we headed to a fish fry with some people Heath has worked with. It was a lot of fun. Sunday night we hung around the house and enjoyed some tv time.

We had a cookout with my family and that was pretty much it.

We had such a relaxing and fun weekend! I hope you all enjoyed yours!

This week I did my couponing again. Here is what I bought.....
  • 2 cokes
  • 2 Dr. Peppers
  • 3 boxes of Mac & Cheese
  • 1 bottle of Ajax
  • 1 Cottonelle Fresh Wipes
  • 1 Degree Men's Deodrant
  • 1 Snuggle Dryers Sheets
  • 2 packages of Haribo Gummy Bears
  • 1 package of Scott Naturals Toilet Paper
  • 2 Off insect repellents
I spent $20.81 and saved $27.76. I'm so excited that I did so good this week! I hope I can continue to do this good or even better!

Do you watch the Bachelorette? I'm sooo mad at Bentley. I don't think I'm too wild about Ashley but I can't believe that she doesn't see through Bentley. Oh well, I can't wait to watch next week!

Sorry this was kind of a random post! Have a great week!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Bad Day :(

To start my wonderful day I woke up feeling terrible. I decided after I was feeling a little better to run to Dollar General for a couple of things before the storms came through. On my way back from town a piece of the trim on my car came flying off. It scared me to death! I turned around and went back to get the piece. It wouldn't fit in my car so I had to call the hubby to come and help me! Thankfully he came to my rescue pretty quick. I was about to cry after I had already woke up feeling awful! He put the piece in his truck and we came home.

Here is what my car is supposed to look like (excuse the dirt)......

And here is what it looks like now.......
Hubby's gonna fix it for me though!

When I got back, I came in to my poor baby Holli with a poopy butt! So I had to give her a bath. While I'm giving her a bath the storms start popping up. We've already had our first tornado warning and I really hope this stuff doesn't last too long. I can't take much more today. I really hope my day gets better and not any worse. I really think I should just go back to bed and start over again. I can't though because of this weather :( Hope you're having a better day then I am!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

Pretty Good Day

Hubby and I went to the driving range today! Mind you I've never played anything other than putt- putt golf! It was a lot of fun and nice to spend some time outside. I did hid a few balls and some of them were pretty good but I don't think I'm turning pro anytime soon! HAHA!

Here's Hubby!

No pics of me but I promise I did hit some!

Please pray for us here in the south tonight. It seems the whole southern half is being hit with tornadoes. I'm pretty sure it's gonna be a loooonnnngggg night! The storms aren't supposed to reach us till after midnight!

I hope you are all safe and having a great week!

Oh and just for fun! Here's sweet baby girl getting a bath!
HAHA! She hates baths!

Monday, May 23, 2011

Catching Up :)

I have really been out of it lately blah! I don't really know why I haven't been blogging just haven't! First of all I want to say to please pray for all of the storm victims out there! It's super sad and scary.

I thought I would play a little catch up! Last Tuesday my church women's group had their annual Mother/Daughter Banquet. My Mom and I did the decorations, everyone brought some kind of dish, and we had a short devotional, a game, and a reading. It was really fun and glad to see all the people that don't normally make it to meetings get to come. I have posted some pics of the night!
My cousin brought this cake! Purple is our club color! So cute!
The theme was Upsy-Daisy!

The tables were each decorated brightly!

My Mom and I!

This past weekend was pretty good!

Friday it rained (OF COURSE)! So we stayed home! It flooded our yard for a few hours. It actually got pretty high and I was getting nervous!

Saturday, My Mom and I went grocery shopping! I'm trying really hard to learn this coupon thing so if you have any tips please share! That night the Hubby and I went out to eat at Red Lobster with some friends! It was a lot of fun and nice to see our friends!

That's pretty much our weekend!

Who is excited about The Bachelorette?? I am! I just love watching this show. I'm not so crazy about Ashley but oh well I think the show will be good.

Anyway, that's about all I have for now. I'll try to do better and post more often. I guess I just don't have too much to talk about lately LOL! Have a great week!

Sunday, May 15, 2011

One Fun Weekend!

We stayed home and relaxed so nothing too exciting! HAHA!

We went to a friends birthday party. It was lots of fun and good to be out of the house a little.

Wheel of Fortune was in town this weekend looking for contestants for their show. So my Mom and I went to try out! You fill out a piece of paper and they randomly draw people to come on stage. My Mom got chosen!!!!! She didn't get any letters or solve the puzzle but she got some super cool stuff! She got a tshirt, hat, bag, water bottle, and a magnet. I however did not get chosen :( it was tons of fun though!

Fake Pat and Vanna!

My Mom on Stage!

I decided to jump on the couponing wagon!! Here is what I got on Sunday......

My total before coupons was around $15.00 I got it for a GRAND total of $1.50!!!!!! I was super excited! I thought I did pretty good for my first time! I'm slowly learning!

Hope you all had a TERRIFIC weekend!

Monday, May 9, 2011

Mother's Day Weekend!

Friday night the Hubby and I went out to see Fast Five with a couple of our friends. It was really good. I love all the Fast and Furious movies.

Saturday the hubby mowed the lawn while I relaxed inside hehe! We had a lazy night and didn't do anything exciting. I just laid on the couch with my kindle and read while he watched tv.

Sunday we spent with our families enjoying Mother's Day. It was such a gorgeous day and I even got told Happy Mother's Day for being the best Doggie Mom! HAHA! It was a terrific day.

Me and My Mommy!

Today has already been a busy day! I gave one piano lesson and headed to buy some stuff for supper. Tonight instead of reading I really need to work on finishing writing my song but I will probably end up reading. I'm addicted to my kindle! I found this adorable case that I just have to have from Vera Bradley. The only problem is there are so many cute designs I don't know which one to choose. This is definitely one of my favorites.
What kind of kindle case do you have?

Have a great week!

Monday, May 2, 2011

Easter 2011

I am finally getting to post about our Easter weekend. That Saturday night we stayed home to rest up for the big day. I dyed some Easter eggs for my little cousins to hunt and just because haha!

Wish I had a red egg!

Sunday we got up and went to church. I sang in our church cantata and it was such a joyous time. After the service we stayed at our church for our regular family Easter lunch. We also took some pictures. Here is the good one....
And here is the hubby being silly......

HAHA! Here are us with my parents.
I just loved my dress. I can't wait to wear it again. After pictures and lunch we hid eggs for the little kids and watched them hunt them. It was so much fun.

I received this as a gift from my Secret Sis. It is a huge bag and was filled with some Easter eggs filled with candy. So cute! I love it! I just haven't gotten to use it yet! Everyone said I had the biggest Easter basket lol!

Sunday, May 1, 2011

April Showers Bring May Flowers......

At least we can hope! It has rained all day and our road was blocked this morning because of flooding so I couldn't go to church or to my two cousins birthday party. I missed some exciting news at the party too! Turns out I'm gonna have another cousin!! So excited for them. I finally watched some of the Royal Wedding today! I loved it! Fairy tales do come true! I totally wish I could wear one of those awesome hats. How cool were those? Anyway, since I was rained in today, I cleaned house and did laundry. Exciting I know! As I was cleaning I happened to notice that the date on my calendar had been changed.
My silly sweet Hubby changed the date to our anniversary. Haha sorry babe, not for another month! It totally made me smile!

Since it rained there was no helping with tornado clean-up today. I have a video below of our town. It makes me cry every time I watch it. Make sure you turn on your sound.

It seems things are looking up a little. The News has declared Osama Bin Laden dead and I can only thank our troops for their hard work. I just pray for our country as this changes things. Our little town is slowly coming back together. We will, and we will be stronger for it! If only the rain would go away maybe we can get back to happier days. Hopefully this will be a much better week.